Privacy Policy

Who we are

Gender Action for Peace and Security (GAPS) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will keep your personal information private and secure. We want to be as transparent as possible so that all GAPS supporters feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you or that you provide to us.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), data processing is carried out at Gender Action for Peace and Security (GAPS), c/o Women for Women International UK, 32-36 Loman Street, London, SE1 0EH, United Kingdom. This means that we are legally responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

If you have any questions about your personal data, we can be contacted via email, phone or post. Please note our normal office hours are Monday to Friday 9:00-5:30pm, excluding UK bank holidays.

Email: info@gaps-uk.org

Telephone: +44 (0)207 922 7836

Address: GAPS, c/o Women for Women International UK, 32-36 Loman Street, London, SE1 0EH, United Kingdom.

Website: http://gaps-uk.org

Who is responsible for protecting your data?

Your details are stored, maintained and protected by Gender Action for Peace and Security under our hosting arrangement. We are currently hosted by the charity Women for Women International – UK.

How do we collect your information?

We collect information from you when you interact with us directly. This could be when you ask to sign up to receive our newsletter, when you ask to attend an event where GAPS is the organiser or an organising partner, when you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

The information you provide to us may include your name, organisation name, residential address, email address, phone number, and bank or credit card details if donating, as well as information you provide in any communications between us. Occasionally we may need to record additional information such as your date of birth, passport or dietary requirements to ensure your best care on trips and at events. These details are always collected with your express permission and are deleted when no longer needed.

In most cases, we collect your data to add you to our newsletter mailing list. The newsletter is sent to all consenting supporters of GAPS. The newsletter provides information on Women, Peace and Security related events, opportunities and resources.

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive than others. This includes information on: health; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; genetic and biometric data; membership of trade unions; sex life or sexual orientation; racial or ethnic origins. GAPS does not collect this information from you.

Marketing and consent

GAPS will only contact you about our work if you have agreed that you are happy to do so. Our newsletter subscription and consent process is such that you have to contact us proactively to subscribe to our email newsletter, and therefore you choose what information you receive from us. You can unsubscribe at any time from the link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us at info@gaps-uk.org.

Legal basis for using your information

In cases where we are contacting you via the newsletter, we will only do so with your consent. However, there are lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information if we have ‘legitimate interest’ to do so. This means that we are processing your data because there is a legitimate interest for GAPS to do so to help us achieve our vision.

Whenever we process your personal information under the ‘legitimate interest’ lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your personal information are if you are an appointed representative to GAPS of a GAPS member organisation or if you participate in at least one of our working groups. In these cases, you would reasonably expect that GAPS would contact you since GAPS is a network organisation with paid members.

Research and profiling

All research and profiling that we do is completed personally by a GAPS member of staff. We do not use any automated decision-making tools to profile supporters, nor do we use third party wealth screening companies.

A profile is based primarily on information you have given through previous interactions with GAPS. On rare occasions we make also seek additional information about you from publicly available sources, such as LinkedIn, company biographies, media articles and social media. This information is stored safely and securely on our private servers and can only be viewed by GAPS or relevant Women for Women International – UK staff (our host charity). We delete this information securely within one month of holding it.

Sharing your information

GAPS will NEVER sell or swap your details with any third-party organisations.

Protecting your information

We take looking after your information very seriously. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on- and offline, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Our data is stored on a private server. All access to the server requires a VPN connection.

Our website may contain links to other sites. While we try only to link to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites.

How long do we keep your information?

We retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with GAPS. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we will retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we do not accidentally duplicate information.

What are your rights?

GAPS will be happy to give you access to your personal information stored in our filing system should you request it. We are only able to share information relating to you. If you would like us to erase your data we will do so upon request (except for information that is required by law for financial audits). We are keen to make sure the data we maintain is up to date so please do let us know if you have a new email address.

Your rights:

– To see the personal information we store about you
– To change your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete
– To be forgotten – as long as this does not contradict our legal obligations
– To limit the ways we process your data – so we can store it but not use it any furthe
– To access and move your data – to another company, etc.
– To object to legitimate interest processing, direct marketing or processing for statistics
– To withdraw your consent at any time
– To make a complaint to GAPS directly (info@gaps-uk.org) or with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us by email at info@gaps-uk.org.

This policy was updated on 23 May 2018.

Twitter